|
Post by iTransfan on May 15, 2009 20:43:53 GMT
again, another thing for you blu ray peeps out there who like anime, then again you might know this already, play.com have the listings up for the new afro samurai ova, the original afro samurai along with the remake of ghost in the shell and the remaster of ghost in the shell 2.
news aside, whats your all time favorite animated movie that doesnt involve optimus prime getting his spark extinguished.
heres some of mine in any order akira ghost in the shell aqua teen hunger force movie(its MAD I TELL YOU) final fantasy vii advent children
|
|
|
Post by Danimus Prime on May 15, 2009 21:00:46 GMT
They're apparently doing a director's cut of Advent Children. Additional scenes and new music or somesuch.
Can't really say what my fave animated movie is, there's some really excellent ones. Disney stuff like Aladdin, Tarzan, Beauty and the Beast, Basil the Great Mouse Detective are all high up there.
CGI stuff is great when it comes out but I've found it dates very quickly. There's stuff in Advent Children that now looks dated to me, and that only came out a few years back.
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut is awesome.
Really like Asterix movies too, like the Twelve Tasks of Asterix one (can't remember if that's the title or not).
|
|
|
Post by Rodimus Prime on May 15, 2009 21:12:38 GMT
Starchaser: Legend of Orin is a fave of mine, BIG time. Need to find that on DVD.
Advent Children means little to me story wise cos I never played the FF games, but gosh is it pretty!!!
Batman: Mask of Phantasm is fantastic!
A few Disneys, mostly the old school ones. Pinochio. Jungle Book. Beauty and the Beast. The Lion King.
Ferngully still brings back my childhood. Tim Curry on top form, even only as a voice.
LOVED Titan AE. The last great traditionally animated movie in my opinion. Earth blowing up is breath taking. The Drej are iconic. The epic scale of it. I love it!
|
|
|
Post by Danimus Prime on May 15, 2009 21:59:06 GMT
LOVED Titan AE. The last great traditionally animated movie in my opinion. Earth blowing up is breath taking. The Drej are iconic. The epic scale of it. I love it! I was gonna mention Titan AE. Borrowed the dvd years back from a co-worker at the time but never got around to watching it. Always wondered if it was any good... Starchaser was freaking weird! Star Wars meets Heavy Metal. Bizarre!
|
|
markh
Emperor of Destruction
Um! What was the question again?
Posts: 540
|
Post by markh on May 15, 2009 22:43:52 GMT
Titan Was an enjoyable Flick. Ticked all the right boxes for a good Sci fi epic. Plus Planet Bob is Awesome.
Iron Giant still gets me. HO-GART!
And The Transformer Movie up till the the Starscreams death. It all went downhill after that.
|
|
|
Post by Rodimus Prime on May 15, 2009 23:03:19 GMT
Iron Giant still gets me. HO-GART! Good call! I dunno dude. I used to think that way about but I mean, there are some savage set pieces... - Unicrons transformation is still the finest comitted to screen I reckon. - Hot Rod versus Galvatron. - "Arise Rodimus Prime!" It does become patchy, and the pacing is all over the place, but its good solid popcorn madness! And pretty weird in places for a kids show. The Quintessons are fantastically odd. Do you go for season 3 at all Mark? Others to ad to the list: The Sword in the Stone Black Cauldron(pretty weird for Disney) Vampire Hunter D(drips with atmosphere) Ninja Scoll Patlabor 2
|
|
|
Post by iTransfan on May 16, 2009 1:15:14 GMT
Yeah, seen Vampire Hunter D, very good it was. Same with Ninja Scroll, have a few Dragonball Z movies, theyre a bit too much like extended episodes without the hyper extensions the series tended to have.
As for Titan A.E. I wasnt sure if I should have mentioned it but I do agree, the last truly good hand drawn movie. Have to track a copy of this down.
South Park, hilarious. Can we count Team America in this one?
I knew about the extensions to Advent Children. Soundtrack to that is totally awsome, even my mum wants to listen to it.
I'll admit that Aladdin is possibly my fave Disney film but add a few more, Lady and the Tramp and the original Toy Story.
An American Tale, I dont remember muchof the movie but for some reason I have a fondness for this movie. Same with All Dogs Go to Heaven, now that was a charming movie.
Most disappointing animated movie I've seen, and I really thought it was shockingly bad when I was a kid, Tom and Jerry. Still love the old toons but this sank like a stone for me.
Now that I think of it, has anyone seen Resident Evil Degeneration? Far better than the God awful live action movies, it's animated and keeps up the continuity of the games without breaking anything.
And as for Unicron transforming and attacking Cybertron, still scares the crap out of me
|
|
galvasean
Seeker
I am power incarnate. Defeat is absurd.
Posts: 161
|
Post by galvasean on May 18, 2009 20:28:56 GMT
The Land Before Time (the first one) is a long time fave of mine. James Horner's score still sends chills down my spine.
Interesting fact, our very own Frank Welker voices a Spinosaurus in TLBT XII.
|
|
|
Post by iTransfan on May 18, 2009 22:01:49 GMT
want to watch jin-roh, anyone who has seen this has said the killzone games ripped off the helghast style from this. my brother is really into jap stuff and has me biting on it a little.
|
|
markh
Emperor of Destruction
Um! What was the question again?
Posts: 540
|
Post by markh on May 20, 2009 20:59:01 GMT
Loved the season 3 setting. done now it would have been the Bots have won and the cons go guerilla style on them. Once we had Junkion and wheelie the movie looses its way a little. Althou as a Kids Movie it contained some awefully adult stuff. The planetary genocide, All out slaughter of characthers. The Ditching of the injured. And the Death of a hero. The Quints Court of law was horrifing.
Vamp D was good back in teh day. I watched it last year and it just didn't do anything for me. The Ledgends of the Four kings was an enjoyable Series I can remember watching after work on saturday on Channell 4.
|
|
|
Post by Rodimus Prime on May 20, 2009 21:05:06 GMT
Loved the season 3 setting. done now it would have been the Bots have won and the cons go guerilla style on them. Once we had Junkion and wheelie the movie looses its way a little. Althou as a Kids Movie it contained some awefully adult stuff. The planetary genocide, All out slaughter of characthers. The Ditching of the injured. And the Death of a hero. The Quints Court of law was horrifing. Indeed. In terms of a product, what they were doing was very obvious. Make way for the new toys. In terms of story structure, it was far more mature stuff. Very direct, very "real" in respect of the heroes not always winning. The bad guys won! Thats messed up for a kids cartoon.
|
|
|
Post by Danimus Prime on May 20, 2009 22:01:17 GMT
The Ledgends of the Four kings was an enjoyable Series I can remember watching after work on saturday on Channell 4. I quite liked that show too! Bit of a crappy ending though, where they're just Gods dreaming. That was from Channel 4's brief late-night anime fad. They showed some good stuff then. Even showed Devil-Man, which was a shock (I was only just starting to get into anime at the time). Vampire Hunter D didn't impress me too much. Saw it years back but years after it'd come out, and it was already dated then. Haven't seen the second film yet. Anime doesn't do vampires too well. Ever see a series called Moldiver? Sci-Fi had it on in the late 90's. Brilliant show. A guy invents a unit that turns him into a superhero but his sister steals it. Hilarity ensues.
|
|
markh
Emperor of Destruction
Um! What was the question again?
Posts: 540
|
Post by markh on May 22, 2009 0:32:51 GMT
Vampire Hunter D didn't impress me too much. Saw it years back but years after it'd come out, and it was already dated then. Haven't seen the second film yet. Anime doesn't do vampires too well. Cause Vampires are GAY!
|
|
|
Post by Danimus Prime on May 22, 2009 3:34:25 GMT
Vampire Hunter D didn't impress me too much. Saw it years back but years after it'd come out, and it was already dated then. Haven't seen the second film yet. Anime doesn't do vampires too well. Cause Vampires are GAY! If I had a dead fish I would SLAP you with it! Vampires are rock! AND roll! At the SAME TIME! Except for Twilight, which is gay.
|
|
|
Post by Potatoprime on May 22, 2009 10:22:22 GMT
Starchaser: Legend of Orin is a fave of mine, BIG time. Need to find that on DVD. I can give you a copy if u want it. Is not offical but its good quality
|
|